Skip to content
Free tool · Calculate

Gear & Speed Calculator

Speed is how far one pedal turn moves the bike — wheel circumference × chainring ÷ cog — times your cadence. On 27.5 × 2.4 tires with a 44-tooth chainring and an 11-tooth cog, one pedal turn moves the bike 8.87 m, so 80 rpm is about 26.5 mph and 20 mph — where Class 1 and 2 assist stops — takes only 60 rpm.

No sign-up · works on your phoneUpdated 3 sources

Your drivetrain

Read as 61-584: wheel about 706 mm (27.8 in) tall.
Stamped on the chainring. Two rings: 50/34.
mm
Count the teeth on each cog — makers use different steps.
rpmPedal turns per minute. Count for 15 seconds and multiply by 4.

Speed in each gear

Top gear at 80 rpm

26.5mph

44/11

Easiest gear

6.9mph

44/42, 29 gear-in

20 mph in top gear

60rpm

where Class 1 and 2 assist stops

Past the 20 mph assist cutoff from 44/13 up

Above 20 mph a Class 1 or 2 motor stops helping (CVC §312.5), so any speed past it is your legs alone.
How this was calculated
Wheel diameter584 + 2 × 61 mm706 mm
Development0.706 m × π × 44 ÷ 118.87 m
Speed8.87 m × 80 rpm × 60 ÷ 1,000 ÷ 1.60926.5 mph
Gear inches27.8 in × 44 ÷ 11111.2
Gain ratio(353 ÷ 170) × 44 ÷ 118.31
Cadence for 20 mph20 × 1.609 × 1,000 ÷ 60 ÷ 8.8760 rpm
Speed, gear inches and cadence for each gear
GearGear inchesDevelopmentGain ratiomph at 80 rpmrpm for 20 mphrpm for 28 mph
44/4229.12.32 m2.186.9231323
44/3733.12.64 m2.477.9203285
44/3238.23.05 m2.869.1176246
44/2843.73.49 m3.2610.4154215
44/2451.04.07 m3.8112.1132185
44/2158.24.65 m4.3513.9115162
44/1867.95.42 m5.0816.299139
44/1581.56.51 m6.0919.482115
44/1394.17.51 m7.0322.471100
44/11111.28.87 m8.3126.56085

Worked example

44/11 on 27.5 × 2.4 tires, 170 mm cranks, 80 rpm

Wheel: 584 mm bead seat + 2 × 61 mm tire ≈ 706 mm tall. Development: 0.706 × π × 44 ÷ 11 = 8.87 m per pedal turn. Speed: 8.87 × 80 × 60 ÷ 1,000 = 42.6 km/h = 26.5 mph. Gear inches: 27.8 × 44 ÷ 11 = 111. Past 20 mph a Class 1 or 2 motor stops helping, so on this bike the top few gears are pedal-only territory.

Reference

Speed at 80 rpm by gear and wheel size (mph)

Top gears common on e-bikes. The cadence you’d need to reach 20 mph is in brackets.

Bicycle speed at 80 rpm and cadence needed for 20 mph, by gear and wheel size
Gear700 × 4527.5 × 2.426 × 4.020 × 4.0
44/1126.7 (60 rpm)26.5 (60 rpm)28.6 (56 rpm)22.9 (70 rpm)
48/1129.1 (55 rpm)28.9 (55 rpm)31.2 (51 rpm)24.9 (64 rpm)
52/1131.5 (51 rpm)31.3 (51 rpm)33.8 (47 rpm)27.0 (59 rpm)
44/1421.0 (76 rpm)20.8 (77 rpm)22.5 (71 rpm)18.0 (89 rpm)

How to use it

In 4 steps

  1. 1Type the tire size from the sidewall — the tool works out the wheel's real diameter.
  2. 2Count the chainring teeth (stamped on it) and pick your cassette, or type each cog's teeth.
  3. 3Enter your cadence: count pedal turns for 15 seconds and multiply by 4.
  4. 4Read the speed in every gear and the cadence where the assist cutoff arrives.

Gearing on an e-bike

A motor changes what gearing is for. On a regular bike the top gear decides your flat-out speed; on a Class 1 or 2 e-bike the motor stops helping at 20 mph, so a very tall top gear mostly matters if you’ll pedal past that on your own. The easy end matters more: a low gear keeps cadence up on climbs, which is where mid-drive motors work best.

Sheldon Brown’s three measures all say the same thing in different units. Gear inches is the old high-wheeler comparison; development is the distance per pedal turn in meters; gain ratio adds crank length, so it’s the only one that compares bikes with different cranks fairly. Wheel size matters too — a 20 × 4 fat tire stands much shorter than a 700c, so the same gears are slower.

FAQ

Gear & speed: questions

How do I calculate bike speed from gear and cadence?

Multiply the distance one pedal turn moves the bike (wheel diameter × π × chainring teeth ÷ cog teeth) by your cadence. A 706 mm wheel with a 44/11 gear moves 8.87 m per pedal turn; at 80 rpm that's 42.6 km/h, or about 26.5 mph.

What are gear inches?

Sheldon Brown's definition: the drive wheel's diameter in inches, times the chainring teeth, divided by the cog teeth. A 27-inch wheel with a 53/19 gear is about 75 gear inches — the size of high-wheeler you'd need to go as far per pedal turn.

At what cadence does e-bike assist stop?

It stops at a speed, not a cadence: 20 mph for Class 1 and 2, 28 mph for Class 3 (California Vehicle Code §312.5). The cadence depends on gear and wheel — about 60 rpm on a 44/11 with 27.5 × 2.4 tires, far more in lower gears.

Why is my fat-tire e-bike slower in the same gear?

A 20 × 4 wheel stands about 610 mm tall against roughly 712 mm for a 700 × 45, so each pedal turn covers less ground. In the same 44/11 gear at 80 rpm, that's about 22.9 mph instead of 26.7.

Something not answered here? Just ask — I’d rather talk it through than have you guess.

Sources

Where these numbers come from

  1. [1]Sheldon Brown, “Gain Ratios” (opens in a new tab)Definitions of gear inches, development and gain ratio, with worked examples.
  2. [2]California Vehicle Code §312.5 (opens in a new tab)Assistance stops at 20 mph (Class 1 and 2) and 28 mph (Class 3).
  3. [3]Sheldon Brown & John Allen, “Tire Sizing Systems” (opens in a new tab)Bead seat diameters used for wheel size.

Last reviewed . Spot something wrong? Text (949) 891-5278 and it gets fixed.

Rather have David look at it?

Mobile e-bike, bike and e-scooter repair at your home in South Orange County. Text a photo and your ZIP for a quote.

CallText a photo