Skip to content

Every price. Including the one nobody publishes.

Most mobile e-bike services in Orange County charge $95 to $125 just to show up, and you have to call to find that out. Here’s the whole list — trip fee first, then flat rates for everything I do regularly, then the hourly rate for anything unusual.

First, the trip fee

What it costs to get me there

Zone 1FREE

Home Turf

  • San Clemente
  • Talega
  • Dana Point
  • Capistrano Beach
  • Monarch Beach
  • San Juan Capistrano

No trip fee. Ever. This is my neighborhood.

Zone 2$35

South County

  • Ladera Ranch
  • Rancho Mission Viejo
  • Laguna Niguel
  • Mission Viejo
  • Aliso Viejo
  • Laguna Beach
  • San Onofre

$35, credited in full toward any service over $150.

Zone 3$65

Extended

  • Irvine
  • Lake Forest
  • Rancho Santa Margarita
  • Newport Beach
  • Oceanside
  • Camp Pendleton
  • Coto de Caza

$65, credited in full toward any service over $150.

Hourly labor

$115/hour

$115/hour, one-hour minimum, then billed in 15-minute increments. Most jobs are flat-rate — this applies to custom work only.

Parts

Cost plus 15%

Quoted before anything is ordered. You’re welcome to supply your own parts — I’ll install them, and the labor warranty still applies to my work.

Packages

Tune-ups

Priced separately from analog bike tune-ups, because an e-bike has an entire electrical system that a standard tune-up doesn’t touch. Every tier here includes a battery health snapshot and an error-code scan.

Essential Tune-Up

$12960–90 min

The twice-a-year baseline. Safe, quiet, and shifting right when I leave.

  • 30-point safety inspection
  • Brake adjustment, pad and rotor check
  • Shifting adjustment and indexing
  • Chain wear measured and reported
  • Drivetrain cleaned and lubricated
  • Wheel true (minor) and spoke tension spot-check
  • Torque check on all e-bike-critical fasteners
  • Tire pressure set for your weight, tread inspected
  • Battery health snapshot
  • Display error-code log scan
  • Test ride before I leave
Book the Essential
Most people want this

Complete Tune-Up

$2092–3 hours

The one I recommend for anyone who rides weekly. Full electrical workup included.

Everything in the Essential Tune-Up, plus:

  • Drivetrain removed and degreased, not just wiped
  • Full spoke tension balance and wheel true
  • One hydraulic brake caliper bled (second caliper $39)
  • Cable and housing inspection, adjustment or replacement
  • Full electrical diagnostic — battery capacity test, motor current draw, sensor output
  • PAS / torque sensor calibration check
  • Every connector opened, cleaned, and dielectric-sealed
  • Headset and bottom bracket play check
  • Torque spec sheet emailed to you
Book the Complete

Overhaul

$4294–6 hours

For a neglected bike, a used-bike purchase, or a bike about to go another 3,000 miles.

Everything in the Complete Tune-Up, plus:

  • Bottom bracket removed, cleaned, serviced or replaced
  • Headset removed, cleaned, regreased
  • Hub service or motor bearing inspection
  • All cables and housing replaced
  • Both brake calipers bled, pads and rotors as needed
  • Derailleur hanger alignment on a gauge
  • Motor mount and torque arm inspection and re-torque
  • Frame cleaned and corrosion-inspected (coastal bikes)
  • Full written condition report with a 12-month plan
Book the Overhaul

Three or more bikes, one visit

Three or more bikes at the same address on the same visit: $99 each for an Essential Tune-Up.

Fleet & HOA days

À la carte

Everything else

Diagnostics

Both diagnostic fees are waived in full if you have me do the repair on the same visit.

Diagnostics prices
E-system diagnosticWaived with repair$99
Battery health test + written reportWaived with repair$59
Pre-purchase / second-opinion inspectionUsed-bike buyers — worth every dollar$89

Electrical Repairs

Labor shown. Parts at cost plus 15%, quoted before I order anything.

Electrical Repairs prices
Charge port repair or replacement$125–$195
Battery mount contact service$75
BMS replacement+ part$145
Battery pack cell-level repairBench work — pickup and return includedfrom $225
Battery replacement install+ pack; OEM or UL-certified only$65
Controller replacement+ part$95
Display replacement+ part$75
Throttle replacement+ part$55
PAS / cadence sensor + magnet ring+ part$75
Torque sensor service & calibration+ part if needed$125
Speed sensor + magnet alignment$45
Brake cut-off switch repair+ part$55
Connector rebuild (crimp, shrink, seal)Per connector, $95 for a full harness pass$45
Wiring harness repair$95–$185
Hub motor remove & reinstall$145
Mid-drive remove & reinstall$185
Geared hub motor rebuild+ gear setfrom $185
Hub motor replacement+ motor$195 labor

Brakes

Brakes prices
Hydraulic brake bleedPer caliper. $99 for both.$59
Brake pad replacementPer wheel, + pads$45
Rotor true$35
Rotor replacement+ rotor$35
Caliper alignment only$25
Mechanical disc / rim brake adjustPer wheel$35

Drivetrain

Drivetrain prices
Shifting tune & indexing$55
Chain replacement+ chain$35
Chain + cassette replacement+ parts$75
Full drivetrain replacement+ partsfrom $145
Derailleur hanger alignment$45
Derailleur replacement+ part$55
Shift cable & housingPer cable, + parts$45
Bottom bracket service+ part if replaced$85
Gates Carbon Drive belt tension$55
Internally geared hub adjustment$65

Wheels & Tires

Wheels & Tires prices
Flat repair — front wheelTube included$45
Flat repair — rear motor wheelTube included$69
Tire replacementPer wheel, + tire$45
Tubeless setupPer wheel, incl. sealant$65
Tubeless sealant top-upPer wheel$25
Puncture-resistant liner installPer wheel, + liner$35
Wheel true (on bike)$45
Spoke replacement+ spoke$25
Full spoke tension balancePer wheel$65
Hub servicePer wheel$75

Electric Scooters

Labor shown. Parts at cost plus 15%, quoted before I order anything. The $99 e-system diagnostic applies to scooters too, and is waived if I do the repair.

Electric Scooters prices
Scooter tune-upBrakes, stem and folding latch, tires, every fastener, test ride$79
Flat repair — tube-type tirePer wheel, tube included (8.5" and 10")$69
Tubeless tire plugPer wheel, when the puncture is pluggable$39
Tire replacementPer wheel, + tire$79
Solid tire conversionPer wheel, + tire$99
Brake adjustment$35
Disc brake pad replacement+ pads$45
Stem / folding latch service+ parts if worn$55
Throttle or brake lever replacement+ part$55
Controller replacement+ part$95
Display / dashboard replacement+ part$75

Regular Bikes

Non-electric road, mountain, gravel, hybrid, cruiser and kids' bikes. Brake, drivetrain and wheel repairs are the same prices as the lists above.

Regular Bikes prices
Essential Tune-UpBrakes, shifting, chain check, drivetrain clean and lube, minor true, torque check, test ride$99
Complete Tune-UpEssential, plus degreased drivetrain, full wheel true and tension, cable and housing service$169
OverhaulComplete, plus bottom bracket, headset and hub service, new cables and housing$299
Flat repairPer wheel, tube included$39
Coaster brake hub service$65

Surf Racks, Lights & Accessories

Install labor shown; bring your own part or I'll source it at cost plus 15%. Every install starts with a fit check.

Surf Racks, Lights & Accessories prices
Surf rack install — seat-post (shortboard) rack+ rack$45
Surf rack install — two-point or frame-boss (longboard) rack+ rack$65
Headlight / taillight — battery or USB+ lights$25
Headlight / taillight — wired to the e-bike battery+ lights; voltage matched, connections sealed$75
Rear rack, front rack or fender install+ part$55
Basket, mirror, bell, kickstand or phone mount+ part$25
Child seat or trailer hitch install+ part; safety-checked$65

Setup & Everything Else

Setup & Everything Else prices
New e-bike assembly — standard$159
New e-bike assembly — cargo / fat / folding$199
Fit setup (saddle, bars, levers)Free with any tune-up$65
Headset service$85
Suspension fork lowers service$125
Rear shock air-can service$125
Custom / unlisted work1 hour minimum, then 15-min increments$115/hr

Anything not on this list

Custom builds, conversions, restorations, oddball bikes, and anything I haven’t seen before get quoted at $115/hour after I look at it. I’ll always give you a number before I start, and I’ll stop and call you before adding anything you didn’t agree to.

Membership

Ride Ready

For anyone who actually rides. Two full tune-ups a year, no trip fee anywhere in the service area, and you go to the front of the line.

$29/month
$299/yearsave $49

Cancel any time. Covers one bike; add bikes at $15/month each. Parts not included.

  • Two Complete Tune-Ups per year (a $418 value on its own)
  • Trip fee waived in every zone, always
  • Priority scheduling — same-day or next-day when I have it
  • 10% off all parts and labor
  • Four free flat repairs per year (labor covered)
  • Annual written battery health report
  • Free fit adjustments any time I'm at your house
  • Text “RIDE READY” to (949) 891-5278

Book service

Want a number for your bike?

Takes a minute. You'll hear back within 30 minutes during business hours — and if it's faster to just call, call.

  • Free quote before any work starts
  • No trip fee in San Clemente, Dana Point or San Juan Cap
  • 90 days on all labor
  • Nothing gets added to the bill without a call first

I'll text first unless you'd rather I call.

Tells me your zone and trip fee.

The more specific, the more likely I can quote it before I show up.

No spam, no list, no reselling your info — see the privacy note. Prefer to skip the form? Text me a photo at (949) 891-5278.

FAQ

Questions about pricing

What does it cost just to have you come out?

Nothing in San Clemente, Dana Point, Capistrano Beach, Monarch Beach, or San Juan Capistrano — that's Zone 1 and there's no trip fee at all. Zone 2 (Ladera Ranch, Rancho Mission Viejo, Laguna Niguel, Mission Viejo, Aliso Viejo, Laguna Beach) is $35 and Zone 3 is $65, and in both cases the trip fee is credited in full toward any service over $150. For comparison, most mobile e-bike services in Orange County charge $95 to $125 just to show up.

Do you show your prices?

The full price list is published on the pricing page — every service, with real numbers, including the trip fee and the hourly rate for custom work. Tune-ups are $129 Essential, $209 Complete, and $429 Overhaul, with a $99-per-bike rate at three or more bikes in one visit. Diagnostics are $99 for the e-system and $59 for the battery, both waived if I do the repair. Parts are billed at cost plus 15% and quoted before anything is ordered.

Do you service more than one bike at a time?

Yes, and it's cheaper. Three or more bikes at the same address on the same visit are $99 each for an Essential Tune-Up instead of $129. For a street, an HOA, a school, or a short-term rental fleet I'll set up on site for an afternoon and work through a sign-up list — everyone gets the volume rate and nobody pays a trip fee. Ladera Ranch, Rancho Mission Viejo, and the Mission Viejo active-adult communities are where this works best.

How do I pay?

Card, Apple Pay, Venmo, Zelle, or cash, at the end of the job. No deposit for standard service. For special-order parts over $200 I take the part cost upfront and bill labor on completion.

Something not answered here? Just ask — I’d rather talk it through than have you guess.

CallText a photo